What happens when the Supreme Court gets it wrong? Because
[…] First, the Act provides that
“[e]ach State shall . . . establish an American Health Benefit Exchange . . .
for the State.” Ibid. Second, if a State nonetheless chooses not to establish
its own Exchange, the Act provides that the Secretary of Health and Human
Services “shall . . . establish and operate such Exchange within the State.”
§18041(c)(1).
The issue in this case is whether the Act’s tax credits are
available in States that have a Federal Exchange rather than a State Exchange.
The Act initially provides that tax credits “shall be allowed” for any
“applicable taxpayer.” 26 U. S. C. §36B(a). The Act then provides that the amount
of the tax credit depends in part on whether the taxpayer has enrolled in an
insurance plan through “an Exchange established by the State under section 1311
of the Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act [hereinafter 42 U. S. C.
§18031].” 26 U. S. C. §§36B(b)–(c) (emphasis added).
So, there are two types of exchanges, a state exchange and
an exchange set up by the secretary of Health and Human Services. The law is
clear that those who qualify for a subsidy must fit the requirement of income